Declare yourself a “non-immigrant” on your tax returns

There are two types of border crossings which are of focus at this time.

The first involves the initial border crossing after approval for residency abroad at the U.S. embassy.

The second is the border crossing when returning to the U.S. from a trip abroad while a resident of the United States.

As to the initial border crossing, at the final interview, the consul will approve the application for residency and hand the investor a precious sealed envelope with the approval notice.

Along with the investor‟s immediate , the sealed envelope must be presented to any Department of Homeland Security official at any approved port of entry such as at an international airport, seaport, or land post within four months of the interview.

The immigration officer will open the envelope, assess its authenticity and then stamp the passports of the entrants with a red I-551 stamp to demonstrate lawful entry into the U.S.

The actual residency cards will be received in the mail approximately three months thereafter, as they will be ordered to be manufactured, however the stamp will be valid for one year.

The second entry concerns those investors who have become residents of the U.S., however are either away for long periods of time or experience high frequencies of absence.

For individuals who fall into this category, it is essential that they carry an up to date binder with documents which demonstrate that they intend to remain residents of the United States.

Such documents include U.S. tax returns, real estate tax bills, current credit card charges, evidence of family continually living in the U.S., etc.

This „empowerment binder‟ will allow the officer to review the residency in a better light with regard to the intent of the green card holder to remain a resident of the U.S.

Each investor should ensure that he or she retain a valid passport and a return airline ticket to the U.S.