An Introduction to US Immigration

The U.S. immigration system is essentially divided into three categories for those seeking permanent residency: Close Family Ties: such as spouses, parents, brothers and sisters or adult children;  Education: those with at least a bachelor‟s degree and preferably a master‟s degree or those with no less than 12 years of work experience; Money: those with no less than $500,000 or $1 million to invest in a qualified Regional Center in the United States or their own enterprise.
Realistically, those with family ties will seek to apply for residency through this process if: such ties are of a close degree, the waiting period is not long, and the petitioner, or sponsor, has the financial ability to endorse such an application.

Those with a higher education, referred to as „skilled or professional workers‟, will need to identify a US sponsor willing to hire them for a specific job, at a specific salary, with a specific job description.

Often times this poses a serious challenge for any foreign national as US employers generally seek to hire employees from within the US. Furthermore, the employer must demonstrate that it is financially solvent during the entire process time period in order to ensure that the employee will continue to be gainfully employed at the end of the process.

Consequently, we are left with the “Money” alternative.

The EB-5 P was created as a job creation and foreign investment program specifically to encourage high net worth individuals to migrate to the US, stimulate the US economy, and make a valuable contribution to society.
While there are no English language skills requirements, the individual has several other qualifications which they are required to meet; most of these qualifications will be discussed throughout this book.